July 1-5, 2017 instructors

Championship Dance Camps offers world class instructors, including US, UK and World Champions as well as Blackpool finalists and semi-finalists.

Below is the final list of the instructors for 2013 Independence Day Ball.

You can also view our instructors for

 

List of instructors for 2013 Independence Day Ball:

Todd Borzych
  • Founder DanceSport Endurance (tm), a workout designed to improve strength, flexibility, technique, rhythm, and endurance in Dance Sport Athletes
  • Taught at every IDB for the past 10 year
  • Performed at the Kennedy Center, White House, and the Hofburg Palace in Vienna
  • Lieutenant Colonel in the US Air Force Reserves
Dan Calloway
  • Asian-Pacific Professional 10-Dance Grand Finalist
  • U.S. Professional 10-Dance Grand Finalist
  • Dual Fellow of the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (ISTD)
  • World Cup Adjudicator, WDSF certified
  • Chair of Judges at many competitions including Manhattan Amateur Classic, Yuletide Ball Championships, and USA Dance U.S. National DanceSport Championships
Garry Gekhman
  • 2006 U.S. Professional Classic Show Dance Champion
  • 2006 U.S. Professional Standard Finalist
  • 2005 Blackpool Rising Star Finalist
  • 2004 Second runners up in the U.K. Championships Rising Star
  • Seven time undefeated Israeli Ballroom, Latin, 10-dance, and Show Dance Champion
Stanley Kuo
  • 9 years experience in Iyengar yoga
  • 3 years experience in each of the following: Pilates, Anusara yoga and Pranayama yoga
  • Created the principles of Yoga Alignment
  • Trainer for other Yoga instructors
Anna Mikhed
  • Blackpool Professional Standard Finalist
  • U.S. Professional Runner Up
  • 2004 U.K. Open Professional Rising Star Champion
  • 2004 Blackpool Professional Rising Star Champion
  • Performer on ABC's "Dancing With The Stars"
Ieva Pauksena
  • 2003 World Professional Standard Finalist
  • 2004 Blackpool Professional Standard Finalist
  • 2002 -2004 US Professional Standard Runner Up
  • 2001 US Amateur Standard Champion
  • 2001 World Amateur Standard Finalist
  • 2001 Blackpool Amateur Standard Finalist
Igor Pilipenchuk
  • U.K. Open 10-Dance Champion
  • U.S. Professional 10-Dance Champion
  • U.S. National Standard Finalist
  • Top U.S. Standard Couple 2001
Danny Quilliam
  • 19 times Canadian Representative to the World Championships
  • 2002 World Professional Classic Show Dance Finalist
  • 2000 North American Professional Standard Champion
Alex Senko
  • Silver medalist at the National Latin DanceSport Championship of the Republic of Belarus
  • Presented with the Award: “Master of Sports of the Republic of Belarus”
  • 2004 United States National 10-dance Champion
  • Ohio Star Ball Professional Rising Star Latin Champion
  • Tennessee Open Professional Latin Champion
  • Finalist in many US Professional Open Latin Championships
Bas van der Zanden
  • UK Championships Rising Star Professional Latin Finalist
  • The International Championships Professional Latin Finalist
  • Dutch Professional Latin Champion
Katusha Wilder
  • Multiple-time World Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • Multiple-time US National Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • US Representative to the World Professional 10-Dance Championships
  • US Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • US Open to the World Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • 2012 US Representative to the World Professional Ballroom Championships
  • Featured performers for TV networks such as ABC, NBC, FOX, TNT and CNN
Ruslan Wilder
  • Multiple-time World Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • Multiple-time US National Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • US Representative to the World Professional 10-Dance Championships
  • US Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • US Open to the World Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • 2012 US Representative to the World Professional Ballroom Championships
  • Featured performers for TV networks such as ABC, NBC, FOX, TNT and CNN