July 1-5, 2015

location

Last updated: June 12, 2015

We are working on the schedule for the 2015 Independence Day Ball Dance Camp, we hope to have it up by Wednesday, June 24.

Some of the fun evening activities include:

Feel free to browse past schedules for Championship Dance Camps events:

Wednesday, July 2, 2014 - Day 1
10:00 - 10:20am Ballroom A Welcome Session
10:30 - 11:20am Ballroom A Dancesport Endurance Todd Borzych
Ballroom C Yoga Alignment - "Collarbones - Tasseling the collarbone for better arm lines" Stanley Kuo
11:30 - 12:20pm Ballroom A Cha Cha – “Basic action” (All levels, La/Rh) Bas van der Zanden
Ballroom B "Proper alignment in the body: First step to great balance and hip actions" (All levels, La/Rh) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Ballroom C "Simple Question - What is inspiring performance?" (All levels, St/Sm) Ruslan Wilder
12:30 - 1:20pm Ballroom A Viennese Waltz - "Making it easy" (All levels, St/Sm) Dan Calloway
Ballroom B "Finding the right connection with your partner!" (All levels, La/Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom C "Balance, coordination and movement" (Advanced, St/Sm) Katusha Wilder
1:30 - 2:20pm Ballroom A Jive - “Basic action” (All levels, La) Bas van der Zanden
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C "Emergency floorcraft: Essential competitive/social dodgers" (All levels, St) Dan Calloway
2:30 - 3:20pm Ballroom A Waltz - "Musicality" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C LUNCH
3:30 - 4:20pm Ballroom A Quickstep - "Step & Swing" (Advanced, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B Waltz, Foxtrot - "Weight transfer and clarity of timing" (All levels, St/Sm) Katusha Wilder
Ballroom C "Establishing a basic connection" (All levels, La/Rh) Bas van der Zanden
4:20 - 4:45pm BREAK
4:45 - 5:35pm Ballroom A Rumba - "Sophisticated approach to the musicality and timing" (All levels, La) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Ballroom B "Heel turn: Get it and get over it" (All levels, St/Sm) Dan Calloway
Ballroom C "Get caught in the middle: Using two types of spilt weight" (Advanced, La/Rh) Bill Sparks
5:45 - 6:35pm Ballroom A Foxtrot - "Everybody can do THAT, but can they do THIS?" (All levels, St) Ruslan Wilder
Ballroom B "Finding and using the perfect hip action that works for you" (All levels, La/Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom C "Making choices with dynamics/timing" (Advanced, La/Rh) Bas van der Zanden
6:45 - 7:35pm Ballroom A "Importance of the free leg" (All levels, St/Sm) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B Tango - "Clarity" (All levels, St) Katusha Wilder
Ballroom C "Lead & Follow: It takes two!" (All levels, La/Rh) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Thursday, July 3, 2014 - Day 2
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A DanceSport Endurance Todd Borzych
Ballroom C Yoga Alignment - "Breathing - Better breathing with movement" Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A Tango - "Musicality" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B "Basic is the key to your open Latin routines (Part 1)" (All levels, La) Ruslan Wilder
Ballroom C Mambo - "Basic action" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A Waltz - "How to look good from the first dance" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B Cha Cha - "Make your basic actions impeccable" (All levels, La) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Ballroom C Jive - "Would you like to have FUN? You will have to WORK HARD first!" (Advanced, La) Katusha Wilder
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A Samba - “Basic action” (All levels, La) Bas van der Zanden
Ballroom B Smooth Waltz - "What is its signature?" (All levels, Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C "Basic is the key to your open Standard routines (Part 2)" (All levels, St) Ruslan Wilder
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A "Arms with style" (All levels, La/Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C "What makes a good connection" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
2:00 - 2:50pm Ballroom A "Everything you need to know about competitions" (All levels, St/Sm/La/Rh) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C LUNCH
3:00 - 3:50pm Ballroom A "Head weight: Yes you can use it!" (Advanced, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B "Lead and follow is a true conversation" (All levels, St/Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C "Legs, feet, ankles: Give your body proper support" (All levels, La) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
4:00 - 4:50pm Ballroom A Smooth - "Arm styling" (All levels, Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom B "Reverse figures. Ladies you can help" (All levels, St/Sm) Katusha Wilder
Ballroom C Paso Doble - "Basic Routine" (All levels, La) Bas van der Zanden
4:50 - 5:15pm BREAK
5:15 - 6:05pm Ballroom A Foxtrot - "Importance of leg action" (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B "A clear difference: Jive vs. Swing" (All levels, La/Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom C "Man/Woman style" (Advanced, La/Rh) Bas van der Zanden
6:15 - 7:05pm Ballroom A "Spins and Spirals: You can do them effortlessly!" (All levels, La/Rh) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Ballroom B Quickstep - "Feet, feet, feet" (Advanced, St) Katusha Wilder
Ballroom C "Swing factor" (All levels, St/Sm) Danny Quilliam
7:30 - 9:30pm Ballroom A "Pizza with the Pros" - Q&A / dinner session with the instructors. Pizza will be provided.
Friday, July 4, 2014 - Day 3
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A DanceSport Endurance Todd Borzych
Ballroom C Yoga Alignment - "Shoulder blades - Dynamic shoulder blades for posture" Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A "How does your audience know what dance you are dancing?" (All levels, St/Sm) Ruslan Wilder
Ballroom B "From foot to foot" (All levels, La/Rh) Bas van der Zanden
Ballroom C "Are we performing or just doing a routine? Sell it to me" (All levels, La/Rh) Katusha Wilder
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A Viennese Waltz - "Creation of forced movement. Mechanics: Explanation, implementation, success" (All levels, St/Sm) Garry Gekhman
Ballroom B "Set-up, posture, and positions" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom C Paso Doble - "Timing" (Advanced, La) Ruslan Wilder
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A Waltz - "Every figure is different type of movement" (All levels, St/Sm) Ruslan Wilder
Ballroom B "Powerful legs: Connection with the floor" (All levels, La/Rh) Katusha Wilder
Ballroom C "Competition preparations" (Advanced, La/Rh) Bas van der Zanden
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A Jive - "Get the basic actions and kicks under your control" (All levels, La) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Ballroom B "How important is weight connection for smooth?" (All levels, Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C Tango - "Show that speed ... SLOWLY! Secrets of musicality" (All levels, St) Garry Gekhman
2:00 - 2:50pm Ballroom A Waltz - "Wonders of simplicity" (All levels, St/Sm) Garry Gekhman
Ballroom B "Spatiality: My specialty" (Advanced, St/Sm) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom C "How to practice efficiently" (All levels, La/Rh) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
3:00 - 3:50pm Ballroom A "Rotation, turn, spin, pivot" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B Foxtrot - "Let’s jazz it up, so we don’t fall asleep!" (All levels, Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C Samba - "Impress all with your hip actions and movement within the body" (All levels, La) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Saturday, July 5, 2014 - Day 4
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A DanceSport Endurance Todd Borzych
Ballroom C Yoga Alignment - "Collarbones - Tasseling the collarbone for better arm lines" Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A “Rotation vs turn: Where does each come from?” (All levels, St/Sm) Ieva Pauksena
Ballroom B "Center: What is it? Where is it?" (All levels, St/Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C Rumba - "Principles of movement" (All levels, La) Lydia Petrigova
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A Foxtrot - "Free fluid flow" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B Bolero - "Basic action" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom C "Partnering skills" (Advanced, La/Rh) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A "Picture lines" (Advanced, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B Tango - "Why are we crawling?" (All levels, St/Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C Cha Cha - "Developing speed" (All levels, La) Lydia Petrigova
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A Viennese Waltz - "How to enjoy dancing it. Making it easier through the right techniques" (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B Waltz - "Usage of your ribcage" (Advanced, St/Sm) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom C "Perfecting spins and turns" (All levels, La/Rh) Bill Sparks
2:00 - 2:50pm Ballroom A "What really matters to a judge (Part 1): Judging systems and criteria" (All levels, St/Sm/La/Rh) Dan Calloway
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C "Spine: An amazing part of our body that has all the answers" (All levels, St/Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
3:00 - 3:50pm Ballroom A "Drills and exercises for Latin-American dances" (All levels, La/Rh) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C LUNCH
4:00 - 4:50pm Ballroom A "Foot pressure: What does it mean?" (All levels, St) Ieva Pauksena
Ballroom B "How to make underarm turns dynamic" (All levels, Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C "Understanding Latin/Rhythm musicality" (All levels, La/Rh) Dan Calloway
4:50 - 5:15pm BREAK
5:15 - 6:05pm Ballroom A Quickstep - "How to be light" (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B "Ladies Bootcamp: Mastering the secrets of styling the arm movements and leg actions (Ladies only)" (All levels, La) Oksana Zolotarevskaya
Ballroom C “5 rotations: Are you using them all or just a few?” (Advanced, La/Rh) Bill Sparks
6:15 - 7:05pm Ballroom A "Get out of my way! Creating movement by occupying the correct space” (All levels, St) Ieva Pauksena
Ballroom B Tango - "Tips" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom C Latin - "Using the body expressively" (All levels, La/Rh) Dan Calloway
8:00 - 11:30pm Ballroom A Independence Day Ball Social. Semi-formal attire recommended.
Sunday, July 6, 2014 - Day 5
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A DanceSport Endurance Todd Borzych
Ballroom C Yoga Alignment - "Head & Shoulders - Putting it all together with levators" Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A "Ingredients of shape" (All levels, St/Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom B "Balancing aspects of art, sport and entertainment of your performance" (All levels, La/Rh) Dan Calloway
Ballroom C American Rumba - "Basic action" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A “Rise and fall” (All levels, St/Sm) Ieva Pauksena
Ballroom B Paso Doble - "An Introduction" (All levels, La) Dan Calloway
Ballroom C "Fan: Basic tips to help you dance it smoothly every time” (All levels, La) Bill Sparks
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A Tango - "How to stay true. Most important differences between Tango and other dances" (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B "Counterbalance in swing dances" (Advanced, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom C American Cha Cha - "Legs and feet" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A "Choreography: Simple, effective & original" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C LUNCH
2:00 - 2:50pm Ballroom A "Spin like a Pro" (All levels, La/Rh) Lydia Petrigova
Ballroom B LUNCH
Ballroom C Viennese Waltz - "Why are we running?" (All levels, Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
3:00 - 3:50pm Ballroom A "Solo & partnered exercises to improve balance, movement and connection” (All levels, St) Ieva Pauksena
Ballroom B "Centering - 8 common centers and their application in figures" (Advanced, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom C "What really matters to a judge (Part 2): Judges' pet peeves" (All levels, La/Rh) Dan Calloway
4:15 - 5:05pm Ballroom A "Tips for achieving the ‘pro’ look” (All levels, St) Ieva Pauksena
Ballroom B "To balance or not to balance?" (All levels, St/Sm) Eulia Baranovsky
Ballroom C Samba - "Showing the different rhythms" (All levels, La) Lydia Petrigova
5:15 - 6:05pm Ballroom A "Directionality" (All levels, St) Danny Quilliam
Ballroom B "Methods and principles of ballroom dancing: How not to get confused" (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom C Rumba - "Using weight & foot pressure" (All levels, La) Lydia Petrigova
6:05-6:30pm Ballroom A Wrap-up session!