July 1-5, 2015 instructors
Last updated: November 24, 2016

Championship Dance Camps offers world class instructors, including US, UK and World Champions as well as Blackpool finalists and semi-finalists.

We are finalizing our Independence Day Ball 2015 instructors so check back for updates!

You can also view our instructors for past years below:

 

Genya Bartashevich
  • US Representative to the World South American Latin Show Dance
  • UK Professional Latin Rising Star Semi-Finalist
  • US North American Professional Latin Champion
  • US National 10-Dance Amateur Finalist
  • US North American Amateur Latin Champion
Todd Borzych
  • Founder DanceSport Endurance (tm), a workout designed to improve strength, flexibility, technique, rhythm, and endurance in Dance Sport Athletes
  • Taught at every IDB for the past 10 year
  • Performed at the Kennedy Center, White House, and the Hofburg Palace in Vienna
  • Lieutenant Colonel in the US Air Force Reserves
Dan Calloway
  • Asian-Pacific Professional 10-Dance Grand Finalist
  • U.S. Professional 10-Dance Grand Finalist
  • Dual Fellow of the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (ISTD)
  • World Cup Adjudicator, WDSF certified
  • Chair of Judges at many competitions including Manhattan Amateur Classic, Yuletide Ball Championships, and USA Dance U.S. National DanceSport Championships
Garry Gekhman
  • 2006 U.S. Professional Classic Show Dance Champion
  • 2006 U.S. Professional Standard Finalist
  • 2005 Blackpool Rising Star Finalist
  • 2004 Second runners up in the U.K. Championships Rising Star
  • Seven time undefeated Israeli Ballroom, Latin, 10-dance, and Show Dance Champion
Wendy Johnson
  • New Zealand Ballroom & Latin Champion
  • Three time winner of Choreographer of the Year, North America (2002-2004)
  • Choreographer and coach for Tony Dovolani, Alec Mazo and Edyta Sliwinska, Cheryl Burke, Nick Kosovich, and many U.S. and World Champions
  • Co-organizer of the San Diego DanceSport Championships and the Holiday Dance Classic
Linas Koreiva
  • Youth World Standard Champion
  • Blackpool Under 21 Standard Champion
  • Blackpool Semi-finalist
  • Finalist at all Major US Competitions
Andrei Kozlovsky
  • U.S. National Finalists
  • Blackpool Rising Star Professional Latin Finalists
  • Ohio Star Ball Champions
  • World, Blackpool and UK Open Professional Latin Championships semi-finalists
Stanley Kuo
  • 9 years experience in Iyengar yoga
  • 3 years experience in each of the following: Pilates, Anusara yoga and Pranayama yoga
  • Created the principles of Yoga Alignment
  • Trainer for other Yoga instructors
Melanie LaPatin
  • US Representative to the World Latin American Dance Championships
  • US Professional Latin American Championships
  • North American Latin Championships
  • American World Swing and Cabaret Championships
  • Latin World Cup Championships
  • Dancesport World Cup Championships
  • Latin World Trophy Championships
  • Dirty Dancing Championships
  • 3X winner of the Championship Ballroom Dancing competition sponsored by PBS.
Yana Mazhnikova
  • Ohio Star Ball Rising Star Finalist
  • US National Rising Star and Open to the World Finalist
  • Blackpool Rising Star Latin Quarter-Finalist
Tony Meredith
  • US Representative to the World Latin American Dance Championships
  • US Professional Latin American Championships
  • North American Latin Championships
  • American World Swing and Cabaret Championships
  • Latin World Cup Championships
  • Dancesport World Cup Championships
  • Latin World Trophy Championships
  • Dirty Dancing Championships
  • 3X winner of the Championship Ballroom Dancing competition sponsored by PBS.
Anna Mikhed
  • Blackpool Professional Standard Finalist
  • U.S. Professional Runner Up
  • 2004 U.K. Open Professional Rising Star Champion
  • 2004 Blackpool Professional Rising Star Champion
  • Performer on ABC's "Dancing With The Stars"
Ieva Pauksena
  • 2003 World Professional Standard Finalist
  • 2004 Blackpool Professional Standard Finalist
  • 2002 -2004 US Professional Standard Runner Up
  • 2001 US Amateur Standard Champion
  • 2001 World Amateur Standard Finalist
  • 2001 Blackpool Amateur Standard Finalist
Asta Sigvaldadottir
  • U.S. National Finalists
  • Blackpool Rising Star Professional Latin Finalists
  • Ohio Star Ball Champions
  • World, Blackpool and UK Open Professional Latin Championships semi-finalists
Louis Van Amstel
  • 3-Time World Champion
  • United States Latin Champion
  • Dutch Latin & 10-Dance Champion
  • Twelve-Time Dance Champion
  • Emmy Nominated Choreographer
  • Choreographer for DWTS & So You Think You Can Dance
Katusha Wilder
  • Multiple-time World Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • Multiple-time US National Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • US Representative to the World Professional 10-Dance Championships
  • US Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • US Open to the World Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • 2012 US Representative to the World Professional Ballroom Championships
  • Featured performers for TV networks such as ABC, NBC, FOX, TNT and CNN
Ruslan Wilder
  • Multiple-time World Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • Multiple-time US National Professional 10-Dance Championships Finalist
  • US Representative to the World Professional 10-Dance Championships
  • US Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • US Open to the World Professional Rising Star Ballroom Finalist
  • 2012 US Representative to the World Professional Ballroom Championships
  • Featured performers for TV networks such as ABC, NBC, FOX, TNT and CNN
Oksana Zolotarevskaya
  • 2008 British National Professional Champion
  • 2007, 2008 Dutch National Professional Latin Champion
  • 2007, 2008 UK Professional RS Latin Finalist
  • 2008 International Professional RS Latin Finalist
  • 2003 United States National Mambo Champion